Tea tree oil is a known remedy to treat acne and pimples. All the credit goes to the antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
It stop the infections from developing on the wounds and cuts by killing the bacteria on them.
This essential oil treats any kind of skin inflammations like swelling and redness.
The hair problems like itchy scalp, dandruff can be treated with tea tree essential oil.
Sweet Orange essential oil is extracted from the ripe fruit peel of citrus sinensis. The essential oils are extracted by cold pressing the fresh orange peel.
Frankincense, also known as olibanum, is made from the resin of the Boswellia tree. This tree typically grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa, and the Middle East.
Frankincense has a woody, spicy smell and can be inhaled, absorbed through the skin, or taken as a supplement.
Used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine, Frankincense appears to offer certain health benefits, from improved arthritis and digestion to reduced asthma and better oral health. It may even help fight certain types of cancer.
As a medicinal plant, lemongrass has been considered a carminative and insect repellent. Lemongrass is used in herbal teas and other nonalcoholic beverages in baked goods, and in confections. Oil from lemongrass is widely used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics, such as soaps and creams. Citral, extracted from the oil, is used in flavoring soft drinks in scenting soaps and detergents, as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics
Vanilla oil is used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceutical products, food and tobacco
An ingredient in some oriental type perfumes
Antioxidant property of the oil protects the body from infections and from some other forms of cancer, such as colon and prostate
Cedarwood essential oil drives away mosquitoes, flies and other insects. You can put a few drops of oil on your skin to keep them away outdoors, or use a vaporizer to keep them out of the house or apartment. You can also spray diluted cedarwood oil on your bed.
It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension. It is also of value in cases of arthritis and rheumatism.
Basil oil, a pure essential oil is extracted from Ocimum basilicum herb that mainly belongs to the Lamiaceae family. The oil is manufactured through the method of steam distillation. The oil of basil has got many medicinal and aesthetic properties.
Basil oil is a good tonic for the treatment of nervous disorders and stress related headaches, migraines and allergies. It is used to clear the mind and relieve intellectual fatigue, while giving clarity and mental strength. It has a beneficial action on the respiratory tract and is often used for asthma, bronchitis and sinus infections.
Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high with star-shaped flowers, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.
Eucalyptus Oil will relieve the symptoms of sinus, asthma, colds, sore throat, back and muscle aches and other respiratory problems. It sooths and penetrates the skin to bring quick relief to arthritic and rheumatic sufferers. Eucalyptus Oil can also be used as a vaporizer in a steam bath. We carry only the best quality aromatherapy essential oils and we believe you will agree that our free-of-presticide Eucalyptus oil is the best deal around.
Botanical Name : Eucalyptus globulus
Safflower oil 70% is clear golden yellow to straw brown colour semi viscous oil with characteristic odour and nutty taste of vegetable oil. It contains CLA (conjugated lineolic acid) in high concentration. Safflower oil 70% contains not less then 700mg/g of total CLA contant.
Saw palmetto (Serenoa repens/Sabal serrulata) is a palm-like plant with berries. The berries were a staple food and medicine for the Native Americans of the southeastern United States. In the early 1900s, men used the berries to treat urinary tract problems, and even to increase production and boost libido. Today, the primary use of saw palmetto is to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), a non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate gland. Researchers aren't sure exactly how saw palmetto works.
Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is extracted from Cananga odorata - also known as flower of flowers. It is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III. This is the first distillation of the oil.
This zingy, lemony and herbaceous essential oil is distilled from Citronella grass that is a traditional deep cleansing and protecting ingredient. A potent detoxifier it clarifies the complexion and also keeps it clear by keeping blemishes, pimples, whiteheads and blackhead at bay. It improves the skin tone by making it smoother and also tightens up the skin pores effectively. The antiseptic nature of the oil also prevents the wounds and injuries from infection. Controls excessive oil in hair and can be mixed with shampoo to add volume to the tresses. Also a fantastic natural air freshener and insect repellent.
Turmeric essential oil anywhere an effective anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant may be helpful. We expect it to be a very fine addition to recipes including Helichrysum, Frankincense, Plai, German Chamomile, and other pain and inflammation reducing formulas. It has been noted potentially helpful for arthritis care ~ and at the same time, should benefit anyone seeking to address joint and muscle aches and pains.Turmeric Essential Oil is much popular for its medicinal as well as coloring and flavoring properties. It is extracted from the turmeric plant which is widely cultivated because of its utility as a yellow-orange culinary spice. It makes an excellent insect repellent when soaked in cotton balls and placed around the areas where insects are spotted mostly.
Geranium essential oil is extracted from the leaves and stems of the Geranium plant through steam distillation. Geranium Essential Oil has a sweet floral fragrance that is calming and relaxing. It has been used since ancient time by the Egyptians for promoting beautiful radiant skin, amongst other things. Geranium oil is often compared to the rose essential oil because they share almost the same therapeutic traits.
The grapefruit tree was originally from Asia but it is now grown and harvested in the United States, France, Brazil and Israel. The grapefruit tree itself is a large, shiny gloss-leaved tree, about 10 meters (30 feet) high, with white flowers and large, pale yellow fruit with pink flesh.
The benefits of Evening Primrose Oil are highly revered among personal and industrial product manufacturers; but, what is Evening Primrose Oil? Evening Primrose Oil is obtained from the Oenothera biennis, or Evening Primrose plant. It can grow up to 3 meters and has a fibrous root that is yellowish outside and white inside. The hairy stem is home to 5 inch by 1 inch wide pointed long leaves, while the stalk houses the beautiful yellow flowers that open between 6 and 7 o'clock, hence the name Evening Primrose. Our Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the seeds of this amazing hardy plant!
Patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from the dry leaves, and is usually available as a fairly viscous, deep orange-brown oil. The oil becomes a more intense color as it ages, and the older oil is preferred in the perfume industry for its more complex, mellow aroma.
Spearmint Oil is strong, too strong for some people. It may induce skin irritations and other side effects. If you're looking for a safer mint oil, look to peppermint's cousin: spearmint (Mentha spicata), also known by names such as the common or garden spearmint, green mint, fish mint, or our lady's mint
The Onion oil is obtained through the steam distillation extraction process from the bulbs of the onion. This oil is highly rich in vitamin A, B, and C and some other nutrients. Due to its unique cleansing nature, this oil makes a perfect option for use over the skin in extreme dilution to clear spots and marks. Besides, it can also be used in extreme dilutions with salads to add flavor. Onion is very well known for its tasty contribution to the culinary world, but its aiding properties have been left out of the limelight. Onion oil has a sulfurous type odor and a strong, unpleasant, odor. Onion oil is more appreciated when it is used independently without any combining.
It is hard to believe that Cinnamon Oil was once costlier than gold. However, today we are offering the best Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil at cost-effective prices so that manufacturers of cosmetics and skincare products can purchase them in bulk to satiate the demands of their customers.
Pure Cinnamon Essential Oil is made either from the Dried Leaves of the Cinnamon tree. Cinnamon leaf oil has been used since ancient times to support mental and physical well-being.
Calendula Essential Oil is made from the flowering tops of marigold that have a long history when it comes to the treatment of skin issues and ailments. Anti-inflammatory properties of Calendula oil make it effective against numerous skin issues. It also prevents swelling of the skin and soothes it to a great extent.
Our Pure Calendula Essential Oil possesses powerful antibacterial properties that make it effective against wounds, cuts, and rashes. Therefore, it is widely used in the manufacturing of wound healing creams and ointments. Marigold essential oil provides instant relief from diaper rashes.
Petals of marigold flower contain ample flavonoids that exhibit various Therapeutic Properties when used topically. Though a native plant of Canada, it is widely seen in many parts of Asia and Africa as well. Some women experience skin irritation and dermatitis while getting their breast cancer treatment done via Radiation Therapy. Ointments containing Calendula essential oil provide quick relief from these skin conditions. Calendula Essential Oil is used in Aromatherapy sessions for enhancing mental focus and concentration. You can inhale or take it by diffusing before the start of their day to remain calm and focused throughout the day.
Extracted from the leaves of a shrub called Thyme via a process called steam distillation, the Organic Thyme Essential Oil is known for its strong and spicy aroma. Most people know Thyme as a seasoning agent that is used to improve the taste of various food items. However, Thyme oil is filled with nutritional benefits that can be used to make your skin healthy.
Used in aromatherapy as it keeps the atmosphere pleasant and germ-free when diffused. As it is a highly concentrated oil, you must combine it with a carrier oil before massaging it on your skin. Apart from skincare, You can also use Thyme Essential oil for hair growth and other hair care purposes. Antibacterial and Antifungal properties of Thyme Essential Oil can be used to treat skin infections.
Ginger Root Essential Oil has been used in Ayurvedic Medicine for a very long time. The rhizomes are considered to be the roots but they are the stems from which the roots come out. Ginger belongs to the same species of plants that cardamom and turmeric come from. When diffusing organic ginger root essential oil blend in an diffuser gives an aroma that is somewhat similar to these plants as well.
Aroma of Ginger essential oil is much more pungent and stronger than even Turmeric essential oil. Our pure Ginger Root Essential Oil is Good for Skin because it keeps it protected from bacteria, fungi, and other types of microbes.
It also expedites the wound Healing Process by preventing the further growth of infection. Apart from that, Ginger Root Oil has several other medicinal benefits due to which manufacturers of Cosmetics and Skincare products use it on a wide scale.